PRIVACY POLICY

E-Landnet.com Pty Ltd understands and respects the importance of the privacy of your personal information. During the process of you accessing this website ("Website") and the products and services available on the Website, including but not limited to creating an account and purchasing goods from the Website ("Services"), it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information such as your address, full name and contact details. While we do collect, use, store and share the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we are also committed to protecting, controlling and inquiring about the usage of those information. This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, disclosure, storage, and protection of your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our services and/or registering for an account with us, you have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, and storage of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is to be read subject to the Australian Privacy Principles. To the extent that the Australian Privacy Principles are inconsistent with and more favourable to you than this Privacy Policy, then the Australian Privacy Principles prevail to the extent of the inconsistencies.


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1. When you register on our website to use our Services, you will be required to provide your personal information including but not limited to your name, contact details, email address, delivery and billing address, and bank/payment details. This information will be collected and stored by us.

2. In addition to Clause 1, when you access our Website from your computer or other electronic device, certain information may be created and collected. The information that may be collected includes the following:

(a) your log-in and account details;

(b) cookies, web beacon and other tracking technologies;

(c) your web history;

(d) location information which will be updated in real-time based on the feedback received from your device;

(e) information about the device you are using to access TTMALL Online including the model, the operating system, your device settings and your IP address; and

(f) any other information you provide while you are using our Services.

3. Your information may also be provided to us by third parties when they access our Services. Please ensure that you are aware of the privacy policy of any third parties to whom you provide your information.

4. You may also choose to provide information to us and other users of TTMALL Online by publishing your information on your account on TTMALL Online or by leaving reviews or comments. Please note that any information you share publicly may be retained in the public domain even if you close your account or cease to use the Website in the future. E-Landnet.com is not responsible if any information published by you on our website is retained in the public domain.


PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

5. To protect against the loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure or access of the information provided to us, we have implemented security measures on our website. We have implemented encryption technology to protect the personal information that you have provided, and a secure server will be used when you place your order on our website or access your account information.

6. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with Clause 5. We do not promise or warrant that the Website will not be hacked, or that your personal information may not be accessed by an unauthorised user of the Website, provided that we have discharged our obligation and used reasonable efforts to protect your information from being accessed by an unauthorised user.


USAGE OF INFORMATION

7. Your information may be used by us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide services to you such as setting up and managing your account, placing and processing your order, and contacting you to resolve any complaints or issues;

(b) verifying your identity;

(c) to customise and improve our service to provide you with a better experience;

(d) get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviour and how you interact with us to identify ways in which we can improve our services and to customise the website and advertisements to suit your preferences;

(e) to update you on our latest products, news and promotions. If you have registered with us or provided us with your email address and have elected to receive marketing communications from us, then we will update you about any new TTMALL Online products or promotions. Further to (d) above, we will endeavour to customise this to suit your needs and preferences;

(f) detecting and preventing fraudulent and unauthorised transactions;

(g) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. For example, if we are required to disclose your information in accordance with the law or by court order; and

(h) to enforce our legal rights.


COOKIES

8. In addition to Clause 7, Cookies and web beacons will be employed to collect and use your information and to store any such information collected. The information may be used to:

(a) Identify you when you sign-in to the Website;

(b) Analyse and keep track of your usage of our services to allow us to gain a better understanding of your preferences;

(c) Conduct research and diagnostics to improve our content and services;

(d) Deliver content which is relevant to your interests such as recommending products similar to the products you are interested in, or showing more relevant promotional activities; and

(e) Preventing fraudulent activities and increasing security.

9. We also allow third parties that provide services to us, or assist us in marketing our products and analysing your usage, to collect certain non-personal or anonymous information through cookies or web beacon. We are not responsible for any of the cookies placed by the third parties and are not responsible for their actions in using the information collected.

 10. You may choose to disable cookies through your browser’s settings. However, if you choose to disable cookies, we will not be able to provide you with customised services and advertisements, and some of our services on the Website may not be working or functioning at their optimal level.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

11. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your information to any other third parties unless you have consented to the disclosure.

12. We may disclose your personal information to the sellers on the website or to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you with access to our services, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

13. Your information may be disclosed to third parties who are our affiliates, partners or associates, our agents and contractors, and third party service providers who we rely on to provide services on our behalf. These third parties may also use your information for the usages as stated under “Usage of Information” above. For example, freight/courier companies who deliver the products to you, payment card processors and other service providers.

14. As the sellers are mostly overseas suppliers from China, your information may be disclosed to them when you communicate with them and when you place your orders with them. It may also be disclosed to them during the course of us customising our advertisements and promotions to suit your needs.

15. In the event that we share your personal information with any of the third parties mentioned in Clauses 12, 13 and 14, we will endeavour to ensure that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy in their usage, protection and disclosure of your information.

16. As we develop our business, it is possible that E-Landnet.com or TTMALL Online is acquired by or merges with another entity. In such an event, E-Landnet.com may transfer your personal information to that entity, or in the event of a merger, any newly created entity.


MARKETING

17. We may use your information to notify you of important changes to our website, new features, send you our newsletters and the latest offers or promotions.

18. If you prefer not to receive any email notifications about our latest offers or promotions, or our newsletters, you may choose to unsubscribe by following the instructions set out in the email. We note that you will not be able to unsubscribe from notifications about changes to our website or other service-related announcements such as maintenance of our system and website.


ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

19. You will be able to access and update your personal information through your account settings on the Website. If you are unable to do so, please contact us by email and we will endeavour to assist you and to provide you with access. You may be required to provide further information or answer security questions in order for us to authenticate you as the account holder.


SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

20. There are some specific services which we provide that will be bound by this Privacy Policy and an additional separate Privacy Policy (“Specific Privacy Policy”). The Specific Privacy Policy forms part of this Privacy Policy and will be provided to you when you access those specific services. In the event that there are any inconsistencies between this Privacy Policy and the Specific Privacy Policy, the Specific Privacy Policy will prevail. Please note that the Specific Privacy Policy will not apply to all services provided by E-Landnet.com and will only apply to some specific services.

21. This Privacy Policy does not apply in the following circumstances:

(a) Information collected by third-parties when they access our services; and

(b) Information collected by other companies or advertising agencies through our services.


AMENDMENTS

22. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, and any such amendments will form part of this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any proposed amendments to the Privacy Policy which affects you by placing an announcement on the homepage of TTMALL Online or by sending an email to you.

23. If you continue to use our services after we have notified you about the amendments, you will be deemed to have accepted the amendments and will be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.


CONTACT DETAILS

24. Please direct any queries or concerns to service@e-landnet.com.